1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

5 digit broker

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by fxjg, Sep 4, 2009.

  1. fxjg

    fxjg Private

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    What do you thing about 5 digit broker?
     
  2. ernest8fingers

    ernest8fingers Master Sergeant

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    7
    5 digit brokers are no different than 4 digit - 5 digit just allows more precise trading. What REALLY matters is that they release your profits w/o B.S. !:)
     
  3. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,634
    Likes Received:
    2,189
    You do need to know how many digits your broker uses. Otherwise, you can miss your SL and TP settings by 1 order of magnitude.
    :D
     
  4. fxjg

    fxjg Private

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, but which one do you prefer?
     
  5. Stony

    Stony Sergeant

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    2
    It doesn`t really matter! In my opinion 5 digits don´t make sense. 4 digits are more transparent. Ernest is right - what matters is prompt execution of trades and withdrawals.
     
  6. Lhar_fpa

    Lhar_fpa Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    no big deal, first of all its not about the digits
     
  7. Jason Rogers

    Jason Rogers FXCM Representative

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    20
    If you go to the store, and they round up the price to the nearest dollar, does that not make a difference? Multiply it times the hundreds if not thousands of things you buy every year. It adds up.
     

Share This Page