1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I use robots on web-based brokers?

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by chirp08, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. chirp08

    chirp08 Recruit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    is it possible to use robots on web platforms?
    I would think that this is not possible, because I cannot see a way of linking the software to the account.
    Hope to have an explanation of how robots might work on an online forex platform.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,689
    Likes Received:
    2,242
    The vast majority of forex robots are EAs designed to run only on MT4 or MT5. They won't run on a web-based trading platform. If you can find a web-based platform that supports the use of some sort of pre-programmed trading strategy, then you could try to create your own automatic trading bot for it.
     
  3. chirp08

    chirp08 Recruit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot!

    very helpful information. Since I cannot set more sophisticated trades, I might need to switch platforms.
    Again, thank you!
     
  4. RahmanSL

    RahmanSL Major

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    219
    Anyone contemplating using R2D2, be advised that its not available since another sequel is probably in the pipeline for Star Wars-the final, final, and most definitely final chapter :p
     
  5. f-man

    f-man 4Xangels Representative

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    15
    If you give us some more information on how you trade, we will be able to give you our ideas.
    Are you already using any kind of a software?
     
  6. chirp08

    chirp08 Recruit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I am looking at very small time frames right now - perhaps it can be characterized as scalping. Holding trades for longer periods has not been that successful for me, yet this is one of the reasons I am looking into software: in order to put a trailing take profit etc. while am at work. In any case, I am not able to make any command on the platform other than set a stop loss/take profit. So, if there is not any software that literally takes on my job of pressing buttons, it sounds like I cannot automatize anything?!
     
  7. Romeo

    Romeo Sergeant

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    You need to use MT4, in order to have the "luxury" of applying any kind of automated trading you wish. There are many robots that take a part of your work and of course many that do everything for you. There are companies that can program your idea, there are commercial EAs and there are also many EAs that are free.
    You can also learn how to program by yourself on MQL4, but if you are a complete beginner, it will take too much time. It's better you spend the time, learning how to trade and then decide if an EA can help you improve your trading.
     
: robot, platform

Share This Page