1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EA on Windows Mobile?

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by ronan chai, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. ronan chai

    ronan chai Private

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know if it is possible to run EA on windows mobile???
     
  2. Andrey best

    Andrey best Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have never heard of anybody setting up an EA on their mobile device. I think if you set it up initially on your computer you can than log on to your platform using your device to check the status. But I'm not sure. Anybody using an EA will probably have a separate account for it anyway.
     
  3. ronan chai

    ronan chai Private

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    About EA...is Backtesting reliable?? i mean..if backtesting give good result...does that mean it wil work the same in real live account also???
     
  4. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,685
    Likes Received:
    2,230
    Backtesting is a good way to optimize an EA and see if it's worth the effort to forward test it. The problem is that people over-optimize EAs so that they are 95-100% perfect on an old set of data.

    I don't think running it on a mobile platform is a good idea. If you lose your signal for a few moments, the EA can't open or close trades during that time. If the signal is slow, then your EA will encounter greater requotes and slippage.
     
  5. Romeo

    Romeo Sergeant

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't run Windows Mobile, so I am not sure if it is possible, but I can tell you that an EA should not even run on your computer, but on a VPS, so that you are always sure that is is up and running.
     
  6. ronan chai

    ronan chai Private

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been backtesting for long time now...and i realised that the backtesting result when i use demo account is different from the backtesting result when i use live account...usually the result in demo account is better....is that normal?? or is there a manipulation by the broker to make u think that your EA is perfect while it is actually losing money when you switch to live account??
     
  7. Romeo

    Romeo Sergeant

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    Could you please describe the method that you make the back testing?
     
  8. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,685
    Likes Received:
    2,230
    Your demo may not have issues with the spread widening. Also, the quality of the data may be different.
     
  9. ronan chai

    ronan chai Private

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Romeo, I used:
    Period=H1
    Model: Every tick(the most precise method blablabla...)
    and i used date...let's say from 1st July - 31 July...and I'm using the same interval of time for both back testing.

    Pharaoh, u mean the quality of data in the demo account and live account are different??? And my broker is Forex4you, they have fixed spread..so i don't think there is spread widening...
     
  10. Romeo

    Romeo Sergeant

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    The quality of the backtesting is very important. The database that you use for the backtesting determines the quality.
    From where did you download the database are you using for the back testing?

    Make sure that you back test your EA for a LONG period, before starting the forward testing and loosing your time. It is said that you need to back test the EA for a period of 10 years, in order to find out if it really works or not and most important what is the maximum draw down it will have on the long run. I used to run back testing for 5 years.
    I don't want to say that I am the specialist, but for some time long I was testing many EAs and trying to optimize them.
    Do you use the optimization option? If not, you need to. For every currency pair, you would need a few days to let your MT4 run the optimization process non-stop. But then you have the real results of your EA!
     

Share This Page