1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fibtree indicator

Discussion in 'Sive Morten- Currencies, Gold, Bitcoin Daily Video' started by Synchronicity, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. konstantz

    konstantz Recruit

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, thanks for the indi is really great! Do you think is possible to have the 50% and 78% levels on the charts also? I know Dinapoli does not use this levels but they are usefull somethimes to see some clusters.

    Best,
    Konstantz
     
    Webforecast likes this.
  2. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity Sergeant

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    65
    Thanks Harold, you are very welcome :)

    Hi Konstantz

    Thanks also for the kind words. I don't have any plans to add these levels because, as you say, they don't really factor in this analysis. Though I could include them and just have them hidden by default it would slow the code down considerably.

    All the best

    Michael
     
  3. yaakruay

    yaakruay Private

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    First post but a sensible question I think/hope.

    I have downloaded the indicator in both forms (mq4 and zip)but it crashes my mt4 (mt4 stopped working close program) when i go into it to change/look at properties

    I can leave the indicator in the correct folder and its no problem but does not work if i draw a trend line and put Fibo,2,T, -3 into the description of the trendline

    If i open it (indicator) and change anything then it crashes my mt4

    I use windows 7 mt4 smart live

    Would this conflict with any other indicators?
    I have deleted all indicators not in use from the folder

    Any ideas or help ? would love to draw the fib tree on my charts.

    many thanks
    Richard
     
  4. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity Sergeant

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    65
    Hi Richard

    This seems like it might be related to the issues mentioned in posts 26-28 of this thread. have a look and let me know if they help please.

    All the best

    Michael
     
  5. ochills

    ochills Master Sergeant

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    62
    Hi Synchronicity,
    First I must say thank U for your good work and sharing of one of your intelligent properties with the public.
    I have try the fib tree in MT4 Alpari UK it display the the base line i.e. (1) but it does not display (3) & (5).
    Pls how can I set it to display (3) & (5)?
    thank once again.
     
  6. yaakruay

    yaakruay Private

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what fixed it but the steps I took were
    windows 7

    made C:user(name) folder allow access (no padlock)

    uninstall mt4
    install new mt4

    Baboom...it works fine...

    Thanks for the help after re reading the posts you highlighted, the conclusion must the when the C:user(name) folder has security deny (padlock) this stops this indicator from working.
     
  7. yaakruay

    yaakruay Private

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you typing into the description?
    As the instructions and example make the (3) fib invisible

    -3 – (optional) Hide the .382 fib line.

    Example in instructions Fibo,2,T, -3

    I am using
    Fibo,2,T (in the description box and now it shows the fibs)

    This solved it for me.
     
  8. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity Sergeant

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    65
    Hi Ochills

    I'm confused about this because I can't think how the code could draw one and not the others.

    Could you post a screenshot showing what you describe but also open the trendline properties dialog box for the line so that I can see the settings?

    Feel free to send that by Personal Message if you don't want to post it publicly.

    All the best

    Michael
     
  9. jcarlo

    jcarlo Recruit

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I downloaded FibTree both ways but it does not work. It is well positioned in MT4 expert indicator, when I insert the chart nothing appears. I checked that was good about programs and files I use mt4 Version 419.

    Can you tell me how I could make it work with mq version perhaps?

    Thank you in advance for your help

    jcarlo
     
  10. jcarlo

    jcarlo Recruit

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bonjour,

    J'ai telechargé FibTree des deux façons mais il ne fonctionne pas. Il est bien positionné dans MT4 expert indicateur, lorsque je l'insère sur le graphique rien n'apparait. J'ai vérifié qu'il se trouvait bien dans programmes files et j'utilise mt4 version 419.

    Pouvez vous me dire comment il me serait possible de le faire fonctionner, avec une version mq peut-être?

    Merci d'avance de votre aide
     

Share This Page