1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTS Toolkit - Break Even EA - Minimize risk with setting break even automatically

Discussion in 'Forex Tactical Squad' started by Peter O, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Peter O

    Peter O Special Consultant to the FPA

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    Hi Felix,

    These are new warning types in metaeditor, and you can get rid of them by checking OrderSend output like this:

    if (test_orders == OP_BUY)
    if (! OrderSend(Symbol(), OP_BUY, test_lots, Ask, 7, 0.0, 0.0)) {}
    if (test_orders == OP_SELL)
    if (! OrderSend(Symbol(), OP_SELL, test_lots, Bid, 7, 0.0, 0.0)) {}
    test_placed = true;

    I made a v3 of the EA but now I have issues with uploading, but as soon as you see FPA=BreakEven_v3.mq4 links you can download it directly.
     
  2. Peter O

    Peter O Special Consultant to the FPA

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    1,396
  3. SaiLyfee

    SaiLyfee Recruit

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0


    Really appreciate it Peter, thank you again for everything. I have replaced the line of code with the above provided and am now receiving 0 Errors and 0 Warnings. It is good to know that now before using on my Live account :)
    Kindest Regards,
    Felix
     
  4. reyand

    reyand Recruit

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice knowlage :)
     
  5. john7777

    john7777 Recruit

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    break even EA

    Hi Peter
    Any chance you build a second stage into the EA so I can set one or even two levels to move the stop up at levels i can set. like what you said about running two of these on two charts, but all in one. as that is messy. thanks john w:cool:
     
    tom satanopoulos likes this.
  6. Bishwa Nath Chaudhary

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, can any one tell me where can I download it?
     
  7. tom satanopoulos

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I realize I'm 2 years late, but I've just started with forex and mql4. Are there any updates to this? I created something similar that bumps up the take profit and the stop loss chases it proportionally when the price reaches within a certain margin of the take profit.
     
  8. Rajib

    Rajib Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Peter, thanks a lot for the EA, appreciate it :)
     
  9. cooker

    cooker Recruit

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, Thanks a lot for this useful EA.

    Could that be possible to add some small modification?
    I would find extremely useful two things:

    1. I would like this EA to act only once. So I can modify ST later on without switching off EA. Now it is looped, so if you change manually SL, then EA will check conditions and move ST again to specified BE level.

    2. It would be nice to have a sound alert when the EA is doing his job, so when the trigger level is reached and ST is moved to BE. Please use a specified file, not the standars MT4 alert, so the BE alert differ from other alerts.

    I would be gratefull if someone could make these modification as I'm not familiar with mql.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  10. bentonp

    bentonp Recruit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I need this exact code but with an option for BE on Broker's commission ($7 per Standard Lot)
    If the autor can modify the code or other programmer in the forum, would be great!

    Regards,

    Benton
     

Share This Page