1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MT4 acting funky

Discussion in 'General Forex Talk' started by ElaineMDG, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,679
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    So far, my laptop has resisted the urge to do more than pester me about updating.
     
  2. dianajs

    dianajs Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    41
    My computer is running Win7 and it's not an HP device, and I think I've deleted the already downloaded update, so I think that there shouldn't be any problems for now, considering what you are describing, but I will definitely keep your words in mind. The last thing I want is to wake up with a changed OS. Frankly, even if everything works properly with Win10, getting used to it is just an unnecessary hassle that I wish to avoid if I can help it. Once again, thank you.
     
  3. EuroTrader

    EuroTrader Sergeant Major

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    36
    I have used the Windows 7 for a considerable period of time and from my own trading experience i can say that OS has no role to play :D
     
  4. ElaineMDG

    ElaineMDG Corporal

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    29
    It does when Microsoft FORCES the upgrade to Windows 10, (which MT4 and most other platforms aren't compatible with yet), and then all your files either get corrupted or disappear when you try & revert back to Windows 8.1 (OR 7-although as I said above, it seems it's mostly the 8.1 systems that are getting the forced upgrade-whether we want it or not!) My Dad got a laptop last Fall and had them purposely install Windows 7 on it before he got it. It upgraded one night as he slept-lol, he hasn't touched it since! BUT, I'm sure that was because it was so new.
    I'm actually really liking being able to use my iPad to trade in MT4 and there's a good charting app I can use on the iPad too. It doesn't have quite as many bells & whistles as using the programs on my MAC or PC; but it WORKS! So, in THAT sense, you're right! I've actually read a couple of articles now claiming you HAVE to have a high-powered, brand new system with at LEAST 16Gigs of RAM (and at least 3 monitors, "the more the better"). BULL!! I've spoken to several people trading with just one, older computer & monitor and just 1-4 Gigs of RAM. Maybe it's different with stocks, but I think I personally have MORE than what I actually need!
     
  5. dianajs

    dianajs Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    41
    MT4 should work fine on Win10, I think, but in on itself that isn't the issue. If I have to be getting used to a new operating system and/or I have technical issues with other software or corrupted files due to the change, I will have to pay attention to and solve those problems rather than trade. Which is a problem, in my opinion. I'd rather have this change happen on my own terms, if and when I am ready for it, rather than it just happening and then having to deal with it when I am busy with something else, which is usually trading.
     
  6. EuroTrader

    EuroTrader Sergeant Major

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yes i have tested the execution of orders on the Windows 10 using the MT 4 and it works :p
     
  7. ElaineMDG

    ElaineMDG Corporal

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    29
    I went to go find where it said not to use it on Windows 10 and got sidetracked in the "market", (I'm VERY ADD and like a kid in the candy store looking at all the indicators and EAs :p ) I'll look when I get home today.... I remember seeing it in several places, but I think one was my broker's site. I don't know if it would have worked on my installation because I couldn't use ANYTHING after the upgrade-my whole system went crazy! (Complete with the curser moving on its own, Windows opening & closing, even Cortana was talking to me-again RUSSIAN!! Lol!!) When I first downgraded back to 8, the problem with MT 4 I had was from corrupted files from the downgrade.

    I know that little-by-little other companies that make Windows software are fixing the compatibility problems. But like you Diane, I don't want to deal with it until I absolutely HAVE to. I don't have the patience or time I used to have when I could sit there and tinker with the system all night long... (Gettin' old....although my daughter sent me a birthday card this week that said "Happy 35th Birthday, You're NOT Over the Hill YET!" Lol, she's off by over 20 years, but said that since "50 is the new 30" that was as close as she could get...:cool:)
     
  8. EURUSD

    EURUSD Sergeant Major

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    44
     
  9. EURUSD

    EURUSD Sergeant Major

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    44
    I am also use windows 7 now, but my old computer still run with windows xp, and till now my platform still work fine, except version mt4 need to updated because old version must update mt4
     
  10. iMusingKiMi

    iMusingKiMi Sergeant

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    64
    Still I prefer more to use Windows 8 as 4 of my laptop and PC all running Windows 8. Tried Windows 10 but it seems really unstable to use now.
     
    ElaineMDG likes this.

Share This Page