1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MT4 charts without order lines

Discussion in 'General Forex Talk' started by cercamon, May 24, 2012.

  1. cercamon

    cercamon Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hello, anyone knows if it's possible to hide order lines from a MT4 chart?

    I'd like to avoid order lines, SL and TP lines on those chart pictures to be published over the internet. Any thoughts?
     
  2. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,678
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    Let's see . . . right click on chart, select properties, . . . er . . . got one of two.

    Last item in Colors is stop levels. You can set that to be the same as the background. That fixes SP and TP levels.

    Ah, sort of found it - Set Volumes to same color as background. Removes the order lines. The text about the order on the left hand side is still there.

    And finally success!!! - Set foreground to the same color as background. Hides the text about the order.
     
  3. cercamon

    cercamon Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    Pharaoh, thanks a lot for your comment.

    I guess MT4 is not prepared to switch line orders off in a conventional way.
     
  4. Romeo

    Romeo Sergeant

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    It might sound too simple, but if you just want to capture a shot for posting it over the internet, you can do it from another MT4 that does not include your trades on it.
     
  5. Digitalis

    Digitalis Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    An old question, I know...

    ...but this is where I ended up when I was trying to do the same and googled it, so thought I'd share.
    Initially used the suggestions here. But now you can switch off in Tools/Options/Charts by unchecking the "Show Trade Levels" box.
     
  6. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,678
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    After the way I did it, that sounds almost too easy. :p
     
  7. Rambo35

    Rambo35 Corporal

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tools--->Options--->Charts--->Show Trade Levels

    Does it for me.
     
: mt4, lines

Share This Page