1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MT4 on MAC

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by kamoro, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. kamoro

    kamoro Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am considering to get a new computer and have looked at an Apple MAC.
    Has any one any experienec using MT4 on a MAC?
    Any comments much appreciated.
    Thank you
     
  2. Wildpips

    Wildpips Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I had dual-core macbook, and run mt4 about 2 year back.
    I exprienced slower trade execution than using it on window-based computer.
    I think its due to crossover software which you need to use.(window-base
    computer dont need to use this.) So I actually give it up after one month.

    I'm not sure whether, the newer versions such MT5(coming out in a few months
    time) would includes the mac-version.
     
  3. kamoro

    kamoro Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wildpips, thanks for your comments.
    Much appreciated
     
  4. Christian Petzoldt

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trading EA's on a Mac

    Unfortunately, my English does not feel well.
    I trade EA's on my Mac with a VPS (virtual personnel server) with "HostEurope". There runs your MetaTrader4 on Windows.
    This server acts 24 hours on the day, also Saturday and Sunday.
    This is important for Trailing stops with EA's.
     
    #4 Christian Petzoldt, Jun 29, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  5. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657
    Likes Received:
    2,204
    I've personally always found that the best way to any problem with a Mac is to power it up and then slowly immerse it in a vat of saltwater.

    Once the sparks are done flying, go buy a PC. :D

    (think I'll run for the nearest exit before I'm beaten to death my Mac lovers)
     
  6. Wildpips

    Wildpips Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pharaoh,

    hehe actually, I had wasted sometime in trying to learn mac.

    I purchased that macbook, because I was told Mac software doesn't need an antivirus software to run on it, its virus-free-kind-of-thing. Well, I learn my lesson.I sell it off for hugh discount after a 2 months.

    By the way, when I ran mt4 platform on it, the display resolution wasn't that
    clear.(due the crossover software).
     
  7. fxfrench

    fxfrench FXOpen AU Representative

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have successfully run MT4 in the Linux environment for over 3 years. Linux and MacOS (Darwin) are like brother and sister. You should be able to run it directly under WINE which may give better performance than using Crossover.
     
  8. coolpixel

    coolpixel Recruit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is possible - I have an Intel Macbook Pro (about a year old) that I run MT4 on with no probs via a program called VMware Fusion 2 (a kind of emulator). Windows XP resides normally on my machine and I run the 2 in tandem.
    Of course I experience a few lags but generally when I overdo things.
    I may however purchase a PC just for the MT4 in the future though...;)
     

Share This Page