1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie question about server speed

Discussion in 'General Forex Talk' started by darkorns, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. darkorns

    darkorns Recruit

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I'm about to open my first account, but I just realized the FX Primus server is too slow. I used Alpari UK for demo and I didn't even think about server speed. Then I went out to compare other brokers and please see attached.
    I mean I'm not affiliated with any of this, but Primus striked me with so much difference, candlesticks appear garbled or shorter.
    I find only FX Open to be near if not faster than Alpari

    Is speed important, please tell me what you think? I'm confused even more because Primus has better reviews than Alpari.

    I almost forgot, I checked this speed also on my VPS (Chicago) and it's the same.

    Thanks!

    Darkor
     

    Attached Files:

  2. geoffrey

    geoffrey Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re Newbie server speed

    My personal opinion is that to a large extent server's low speed have some consequences as it does not tell you exactly what is happening in the market at the specific given time frame
     
  3. darkorns

    darkorns Recruit

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got this explanation from Fx Primus support:


    Still don't understand why some candlesticks appear garbled or shorter or even non-existant. Even if you are not scalping, it's not a good feeling when on a long-run trade your Take Profit level is about to be touched and it didn't.
     
  4. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,685
    Likes Received:
    2,235
    A 2 pip difference can happen between brokers. If you regularly start seeing larger differences that are only in the direction of your stoploss, then it's time to change brokers.
     
  5. DiF0r

    DiF0r Private

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some brokers are filtering the data and providing you with what they want you to see.. And I know when I've moved from Alpari demo to a real account. The demo accounts are heaven, micro spreads, no slippage, no re-quotes just too good to be true. But when you start on a real account there's the reality
     
  6. bigbear8481

    bigbear8481 Recruit

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Darkor,

    Speed in trading is important, but the speed of your execution matters more if you scalp or trade in a manner that requires pinpoint accuracy in price points.

    For the most part, all brokers have different speeds of latency, or the speed servers speak to each other. If your broker is an IB or white-label, the latency may be slower than a broker that uses a propitiatory trading platform.

    To get the best latency you should try and do the following if possible.

    -Try and get a broker as close to where you live as possible, but at least in the same country.

    -Find out if they own the trading platform they use, are a ib or white-lable, or if they use a bridge.

    -Don't count on demo to learn latency speed. Open a small account and try it out LIVE.

    -Also note that the more you trade in value, it may slow down even if it is fast to begin with. Trading 100 lots is a lot different than trading 1 micro.


    The bottom line is that FX is a business and needs to be treated as such. Do your homework and find a broker that fits your trading style and goals. Don’t be to hung up on spread price.

    Hope that helps,


    :cool:- Bear
     
  7. mawaukltd

    mawaukltd Recruit

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have used one broker for 2 years now and running the account on a VPS from England consistently gives excellent results, very low latency and as most of the time we are copying a master account from Australia, another broker, we get filled on our trades generaly 10% plus with our ECN account. So no complaints. Their move to Cyprus has though caused some big problems regarding withdrawals and deposits as they seem to have left their brains behind in Mauritius and now only bank wire transfers seem to work despite all they blurb on the homepage regarding deposits and withdrawals.with credit and debit cards. I think they mean well but their back office is staffed by *******
     
  8. EuroTrader

    EuroTrader Sergeant Major

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    37
    It is always better to check if the Broker is reputed one and it can be done by checking with the other traders :)
     

Share This Page