1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Seeking hardware advice

Discussion in 'General Forex Talk' started by fbj, May 22, 2009.

  1. fbj

    fbj Private

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello - Please excuse if incorrect forum area. Not sure where this post fits in tbh.

    Recently attempted to run Forex Day Monster forex profit monster | forexprofitmonster.com | forexprofitmonster reviews and ratings by Forex Peace Army

    Is set of MetaTrader indicators. These indicators are applied to a chart by templates. One template for one timeframe, eg: M1,M5,...

    ClientTerminal took ~120secs to apply M5 template and then Process Explorer / SysInternals.com, divulged, in saddening graphical detail, the worst... 96%+ cpu time.
    NO other charts and for all purposes zero demands for other services etc. iow, no active processes except terminal.exe

    My system:
    MS XP Pro SP3
    AMD Athlon 64 Processor; 3000+, 1.80GHz, 2GB Ram

    Anyway, unusable and this might highlight need for more pumped up hardware. If so, my question is what spec?
    Not into multimedia or whatever media. Just want Cray'esque performance but no frills. I am ok with self build IF knew what needed.

    Does anyone have experience with Forex Day Monster/Forex Profit Monster system indicators?

    Has anyone suffered from resource hungry trading platform?

    What did you do?

    Thanks in advance

    lost...
     
    #1 fbj, May 22, 2009
    Last edited: May 22, 2009
  2. Ivan Ballin

    Ivan Ballin Recruit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't give up

    Hi FBJ

    I recently bought the other method - Forex Profit Monster - and have had no trouble with it at all. I have 8 pairs only open - the same pairs that Jim trades himself on his 4H charts.

    I realise that the FPM is different from the FDM because of the extra software included in the lower TF package. But you still should NOT be getting those delays.

    One of the things I read in the information Jim included, was that the software CAN be resource-hungry - in fact a lot like you are experiencing - so I suggest you get back to Jim with your problem. I have found he replies within one or two hours on trading days. Not sure on weekends.

    Just a thought - if you have more than 4 charts open at a time, this may be the reason for the lag you experience. Close all charts you do not need and see how that improves the CPU usage.

    I actually run a Mac computer, 24" Core2Duo, with 2GB Ram. I have Windows Vista running on Boot Camp programme on Mac, which allows me to partition 32GB of HDD for running Vista.

    Even with such a complicated setup, I am experiencing zero timing problems with the FPM software.

    Don't give up on it - keep trying to solve this problem. I am so thrilled with the package that I have abandoned every other method I have found, or developed myself, over the past 5 years. I intend to only use FPM exclusively from now on. For the price - I think this is the absolute best deal on the market today - and I don't say that lightly. The author is honest and trustworthy - his back-up is real, and prompt. I am sure that if you contact him you will discover this for yourself.

    Don't add more grunt to your computer just for this programme - it should run well with what you have said you use. Contact Jim for help.

    Kind regards

    Ivan (Ingot54)

    PS - Attached is a trade of EURJPY I entered on Friday. It is up 138 pips, and still open. I only trade the DAILY charts.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. fbj

    fbj Private

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your encouragement is nice...

    Ivan, great reply - thanks!

     
  4. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,656
    Likes Received:
    2,202
    Make sure to check your PC for viruses and spyware that could be eating resources. Also, run a speed test of your internet connection.
     
  5. fbj

    fbj Private

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the heads up Pharaoh.
    I use Eset's Nod32/Smart Security - it never fails... (touch wood, but in almost 20yrs online, have never had any malware - that I [of course] knew about - lol)
    Regards resources I'm on 2Mbps line and it's always above 1.8, but line speed is not my issue. Wish it was as that's doable with quick BB logon and up my quota! (am on Virgin cable line)

    Tell me please!

    Few years back my motherboard died so I purchased an upgrade kit with the AMD Athlon 64 Processor; 3000+, 1.80GHz, 2GB Ram on a [I would guess - generic Foxconn mobo]

    Crazy thing was, I never reinstalled XP Pro. Just kitted up the box and plugged in the HD and powered up = as far as I understood, no problems. Also, considering the previous low spec setup, the new speed was astonding at the time!

    Ok --- the question: Maybe I messed up by NOT reinstalling. But, seems to me that to certain extent XP should just work... hahaaa. I of course used the mobo install cd supplied with upgrade kit, but beyond that nothing else done.

    Could this be an issue?

    Problem is, in principle is simple to reformat and reinstall. But I've got years of cr*p and years of utils etc. that would need reinstalling and setting up again = not gonna get done fast!
    Also, my XP is so old that moths fly outta the box when opened! Obviously, I burnt cd with sp3 upgrade but now there is also latest (spring 2008?) upgrade too. Whatever. Merde! I've messed with various Linux distro's but never really got MT chugging along like it should, anyway, suppose would be even slower given the need to use all the gunk needed to support Win on nix...

    Maybe one can just archive the ..\Program Files dir and then put back afterwards?

    Damn, all this for a set of indicators that really turn me on, ya know? I want to TRADE not mess but seems something has to give before that's going to happen. I really cannot use them. A clean boot + removing all fluff and terminal.exe with just one chart and then apply the FDM template is all it takes to cause near as damnit 100% cpu use. Is impossible to use system and also not very good for the heart rate :mad:


    What about...

    I have always worked with cr*p h/w. Is because I not do multimedia stuff, I edit, compile, develop = machine is for work not play. Sure, I surf a bit, but nothing heavy - more research based walkabouts - basically is not my entertainment system. So... I have never experienced resource problems before, for sure is not that fast anyways, but not enough to cause total brain meltdown - lol

    So.... IF wanted to splash out and either self-build OR buy system - what is gonna give me SPEED + many gigs of ram yet not cost earth?

    Ever hear of eBuyer.com? I'm in UK and they do like next day dlvry + 10days RTB if issues but never done this sort of online h/w sourcing. Have always been walkin shop buyer...

    Hey! many thanks for all the posts, is really appreciated. Sitting all day at the desk is not best way to increase one's nil social life and of course other prob is that having friends that actually know about this stuff is like ZERO in my case :embarrassed:

    Good Trades to ALL

    Tim
     

Share This Page