1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

When we can trade without stop loss?

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by navyseal, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,679
    Likes Received:
    2,229
    A lot of experienced traders did very badly during the most recent SNB-CHF event. I personally took some unpleasant losses during an earlier surprise SNB intervention while I was testing an EA which didn't use stoplosses.

    Since then, the only time I've ever skipped using hard stops was during some minimal leverage swing trades that lasted over 1 year. In the end, I'd have come out far better if I had put hard stops in place.

    I can't think of one legitimate reason to not have a hard stop on each and every trade. If you don't trust your broker, put an emergency stop twice as far out as your mental stop (assuming you use a reasonable level of risk in your mental stop) while you look for a broker which won't hunt your stops.
     
  2. Rizog

    Rizog Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    7
    Without loss you can trade only in the case of constant market monitoring and still it's quite dangerous because there could be a one second breakthrough during which there will be a deposit loss if it's small.
     
  3. ItsToday

    ItsToday Recruit

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    NEVER EVER TRADE WITH OUT A STOP LOSS. PERIOD
     
  4. dianajs

    dianajs Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    41
    Even if you're monitoring the market constantly you could lose your internet connection and then it'd be good to have a stop loss in place just in case.
     
  5. nahiyar

    nahiyar Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    35
    That is really a big problem when your connection is not fast and disconnects again and again. You can not find your exact trading result because you will miss some move . Orders will not execute in time , even in seconds market can change from profit to loss.
     
  6. alextrader79

    alextrader79 Suspicious Person

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    7
    Even if there are no problems with connection, setting stop losses is never superfluos , especially even you have a certain strategy
    I always set them
     
  7. dianajs

    dianajs Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    41
    I used to have some major internet connection problems, especially during stormy weather. That was one of the major reasons why I developed the habit to always place a stop loss to begin with.
     
  8. sadip.tammat

    sadip.tammat Spamming from the offices of JustForex

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Scalpers don't use stop loss, they just don't have time on it. They don't really need it actually
     
  9. AlecR

    AlecR Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    5
    One way of doing trading without stop loss is hedging and the other way is to arbitrage at next support and resistance level. For second way you must have good equity or you will loss good money.
     
  10. dianajs

    dianajs Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    41
    Scalpers are mostly an exception. Not to mention that not nearly all traders do scalping. Come to think about it, It'd be interesting to see statistics how many do scalp, how many do use stop loss, etc.
     

Share This Page