1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ForexGodFather.com

Discussion in 'Forex Software' started by Administrator, Nov 2, 2009.

  1. Administrator

    Administrator Just Administrator :-)

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6,192
    Likes Received:
    531
  2. mattman

    mattman Recruit

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Trade

    I have been running the God father EA since I bought on Oct. 31. And have been following it at ForexPeaceArmy. On Nov. 5 FPA EA took a trade. Mine didn't. It has nevered traded.

    Can someone explain?
    Matt
     
  3. Edward123

    Edward123 Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im having the same problem as the previous posts. No trades on my live account, and I too am running a live Alpari account.
     
  4. forextradinglab

    forextradinglab Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GodFather Settings

    Can FPA tell us what settings they are using to test GF_EA as I to dont have the same response from the EA?
    Cheers
     
  5. jeankalud

    jeankalud Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I confirm FPA trades on my live account

    I am using default settings on AlpariUK (live account) and I get exactly the same trades as FPA.

    I only changed MM to true and set risk %.
     
  6. soladood

    soladood Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    this EA looks promising.....

    I have to admit, backtesting dozens of EA's over the last year has left me none the wiser....but this EA shows very good profitability - even over a 10 year period - impressive!

    I can't think any of the other EA's I've tested were able to do that.

    One thing I can share with you on this - I tried numerous LOT% settings and found 9% to be the best result, with MM switched on of course.

    I am now curious as to whether the ver.2 is any better.....has anybody had any experience with that one?
     
  7. HIB

    HIB Recruit

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forex Godfather v.2

    Has anyone been able to make this EA work? I installed it 2 days ago and it is yet to open any position. All settings are default. Any opinion will be appreciated.
     
  8. jeankalud

    jeankalud Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The EA trades not very often, it has not placed any trades since Dec 10th. Look at the performance test to compare your results. You will probably get a new trade next week.

    Cheers
     
  9. HIB

    HIB Recruit

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! It eventually opened a buy position towards closing yesterday, to my surprise. It's now at +11 pips. Let's see how it goes after the opening.
    Thx.
     
  10. soladood

    soladood Recruit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    godfather EA

    hmmm.....does this EA only work on alpari?

    I set it up on my broker GOmarkets but nothing is happening !
    It seems to backtest ok - but with a live trade !?!?!?

    I heard thru the grapevine that this EA will not trade on ECN broker - but i am yet to receive a reeply frm their customer support about this.....has anybody any info regarding this?

    many thanks:)
     

Share This Page