1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by Kent Fingal, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. Kent Fingal

    Kent Fingal Recruit

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if it is possible to have more than one MetaTrader4 platform on the same computer?
    And run them at the same time?
    Reason for asking is that I have four charts with IVY Bot and two charts with FAP Turbo on my MT4.
    Now I have bought the Correlationcode and would like to have that on a separate platform.
    Kent
     
  2. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657
    Likes Received:
    2,202
    If you want multiple copies of MT4, just install them to separate directories.
     
  3. Lhar_fpa

    Lhar_fpa Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    My apology to asked, but may I know how is that? :p
     
  4. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657
    Likes Received:
    2,202
    Just go slowly through the installation process instead of clicking "Next" over and over again. You'll have a chance to edit both the directory and the Start Menu folder where your copy of MT4 ends up.
     
  5. Lhar_fpa

    Lhar_fpa Private, 1st Class

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh ok, thanks pharaoh. I'm gonna try that. :)
     

Share This Page