1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

any solutions for this issue?

Discussion in 'General Forex Talk' started by automatedtrading, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. automatedtrading

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I´m trying to use my first EA. Everything is fine until I turn on Expert Advisor. Right after that I´m getting alerts "Order creation error. Type:sell... invalis stops." Even stops are fine. And I get these alerts like every second so I have to turn off EA.

    Does anybody know what might be the reason for that? Is the problem EA or my broker?

    Thank you.
     
  2. automatedtrading

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't have any solutions for my issues? Please give me some, any replies will be appreciated
     
  3. truthisoutthere

    truthisoutthere Recruit

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who is your broker? Do they use normal eur/usd or eurxx/usdxx symbols? If it's the latter it may not work. Have you got more than one pair running? Is your Ea compatible with MT4 or whatever platform you may be using?
     
    #3 truthisoutthere, Jul 26, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2010
  4. Agent86

    Agent86 Sergeant

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    3
    EA

    Hi

    There are a lot of variables with EA's so you have to give some specifics.

    Is the EA suppose to work out of the box, or did you tinker with the settings ?

    Does your broker have and extra digit such as Alpari ?
    If you use a broker with 5 digits then lets say you want a stop of 20 pips, then you have to put 200 instead etc etc.

    From the message you posted it sounds like invalid stop as it suggests.

    Try a larger stop and check to see if your broker has the extra digit which allows them to have the lower spreads etc. such as .5 pip spread etc etc.

    Anyhow without knowing what the EA is suppose to do, it's hard to tell.

    Please advise
    Happy robotting
     

Share This Page