1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FXCM slippage & price lag in Active trader web plateform

Discussion in 'Scam Alerts' started by FX 13, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. FX 13

    FX 13 Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I had this problem last time & contacted FXCM support about their active trader plateform complaining there is a slippage when prices moves faster.

    Their immediate response was no problem in plateform but we can audit your trade. So we run an audit & guess what they found the slippage I detected to the pip. That was very strange! how they can know it! I detected it as I was used to have many price feeds on many montiros & got FXopen for Dukas price feed on MT4 for my main charts. I detected on fast moves that there was a big price lag. I sent them thru email the price lag & guess what I got a lesson on how FX is not centralised & that every think is fine in FXCM great plateform. Guys this is supposed to be their best spread plateform.

    I was getting very angry & request account to be closed so they offered ( called on phone so they can explain me!) that they can move me under trade station 2 that will resolve the issue. I first decline that seemed strange as I don't get it the price feed was screwed. Got a second call 2 days later the guy on the phone finally saied as was getting crazy they had a BUG & that their engineer are trying to fix on the plateform. Strange such bug that screw customers & they don't even try to be proactive all they did is denying it until you force them to admit something is wired there.

    I got moved to Tradestation 2 with RAW feed & see now FXCM price feed VS FXCM own price feed lower screen is active trader in Google chrome windows and see the great price lag/ slipppage. Also if you try to game that lag you be screwed as execution is made on the real time price feed!


    FXCM admitted it after I posted on my blog & I pinged jason on twitter.

    See here ( can't make the link) JasonForex on twitter

    & now they say this will be fixed over the week end. But I asked Jason if FXCM will credit back automaticly customers for all losses due to this bug. He said statement may made later.

    Guys this is a bug made & known by FXCM so you end up seeing wrong prices & executed on another price feed. So if you don't notice you will loose many pips as you enter TOO late & exit too late. Currently you have to make a request for an audit to get back some pips. BUT if you don't. FXCM will be happy to bank them .

    Hope this helps.

    FX 13
     

    Attached Files:

  2. FX 13

    FX 13 Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Jason Rogers

    Jason Rogers FXCM Representative

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    20
    Dear FX 13,

    I understand this has already been explained for you on another forum, but to address yours and anyone else's concerns:

    Some traders using FXCM’s Active Trader platform have received what appears as lagging prices. When using the FXCM Active Trader platform, prices are pushed to the client whereas Trading Station II pulls data from FXCM. Adjusting to the speed of one’s internet connection, traders using FXCM’s Active Trader platform must have connections strong enough to receive the large amount of data sent, including market depth (level II quoting). It is this point where an issue has been found for some traders.

    Additionally, in researching issues with specific traders on the platform, we have found that charting data and/or running multiple programs running on client’s computer may be responsible for increasing the CPU (performance) of one’s computer to levels that reach maximum levels. Maxing out the CPU has resulted in the price stream updates to become delayed. What is important to note is that trade confirmation streams continue to work at 100% capacity in these situations. Hence, if a trader buys EURUSD, the fill continues to take place at the current market price.

    To use an example, suppose the market price is actually at 45 but the active trader platform on the clients computer displays a price of 40. The order will be filled at the market price. In these situations one time adjustments have been given to traders with explanations of what has taken place. FXCM’s TSII also offers the same pricing model (commission based) and is the best option for traders who have experienced such an event.

    Finally, the FXCM Active Trader price feed and the TSII price feed are indeed two separate feeds. Traders with non performance issues may still see a slight discrepancy in price due to this reason. Also note, that while internet connection plays a large role in this, the inefficiency (we believe) of the charting data for those using charts on the Active Trader platform may increase the chance of such pricing delays. For this reason we are working to change the algorithm of the charting this weekend. If we feel this will not effectively produce better results we will remove the charting completely until we find a more efficient way to stream tick data.

    We will also be added a list of computer and internet connection specifications required to run the active trader platform. If you have any questions or have been affected by this issue please contact us by emailing activetrader@fxcm.com. Alternatively you may dial our direct line by calling 808-234-8789 (702970).

    Brandon Mulvihill
    VP FX Sales
    Active Trader Group​
     
  4. FX 13

    FX 13 Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fxcm price lag & slippage

    Dear FXCM,

    1. Never had charts even this seems secondary.
    2. Even after CPU spikes for a long time the platform remain broken.
    3. You knew this before I posted it & never made it public. While your support was telling me I don't know what is forex & that I can't compare price feed to another broker while I saw a big price lag.
    3. You didn't offer until now to run automaticly an audit of all trades. As you require each trader to be aware & then request an audit. This is not fair & I said that many times issue on your side then FIX it & assume.
    4. Until now you didn't notify customers.
    5. I asked you keep my live account open even if it didn't had enough fund as a proof of your transparency. You just closed it to keep me away of this issue & shut it down.

    Update: FXCM kicked me out of ATG after I posted on forums ( I made the mistake to post my name on one forum but never intended to hide like they do). check next.

    13
     
    #4 FX 13, Jul 19, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2010
  5. FX 13

    FX 13 Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    FXCM kicked me out from ATG after posting on forums the issue

    Hi,

    Just an update got this email from FXCM yesterday ( check attached image too):

    ( Notice I removed personal email/ information from quote & email).

    I said before I had a small account there. I would not even qualify for active trader condition. I was in fact invited gracefully by FXCM to test ATG. I added some funds there to get it working. So I was not filling balance requirement neither volume. It was not a problem until I raised last issues.

    Also I got yesterday a call from FXCM product manager he was very upset that I'm sending stuff to forums. I was supposed to send all feedback to support. Any FXCM customer know how their support can kick you back when you raise unusual issues, it was the case I sent first the lag issue to support & they denied any problems before I got moved to FXCM Trade station 2.

    He said over the phone that he will closed the ATG Web account ( no more funds there), I said no why you will close it as this move is only to kick me out & shut down comments? I even agreed to post him my questions first & I did. I even shut down a video I prepared on youtube to show him first. I even had a screenshot that show CPU noit spiking while active trader platform had problems. In return he asked either I put in 15k$ to fill minimum deposit requirement or he will shut the account. I refused of course will never EVER trader under that web platform after what I got.

    Second move from FXCM was against the Raw feed under tradestation 2 account, it was moved to standard accounts spread so I can no longer compare neither post screenshots.

    So FXCM priority is shutting the noise about this story. What I expected in a perfect world would

    1. FXCM apoligies for the mistake ( they issue a statement let's say that's done)
    2. inform all customers for the issue ( not done until today)
    3. Run automatic audit & automaticly fix any losses that a trader had due to this lag/ slippage issue.

    That's for me assuming it. Not putting again the burden on traders & try thru Public relation to unwind the storm. I even was accused over the phone that I'm doing this for my self. I have big sens of ethic & I work from time to time for a local news paper here. I never gained friends like that neither inflated my ego! Even it harmed me as I lost business, all I seeked was the truth.

    There are also another issue there is not ONLY ONE RAW price feed within FXCM. that's crazy as this is supposed the main price feed. For FXCM it's not an ISSUE. Did you ever heared that they had more than a RAW price feed. Seem the second Raw feed under Trade station 2 better but they are not the same. Really strage will post later a video about it to show the difference.

    Aslo you can watch here price lag in action ( recorded yesterday after FXCM said will fix the issue over the week end!):



    Issue seem related to CPU spikes but not to charts ( as I never run charts ), Issue will remain after cpu spike as you can check in screen shot.

    PS: I got identified here as I made the mistake to sign my post using name here for 5 min & Jason got the infos. I removed it too late.

    PS2: No guys they didn't respond to my 500k$ settlement offer :p

    PS3: will remove link to youtube if break any rule here.

    Hope it helps
    13
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 FX 13, Jul 20, 2010
    Lasted edited by : Aug 15, 2015
  6. Jason Rogers

    Jason Rogers FXCM Representative

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    20
    Dear Trading Community,

    I would like to provide one final statement regarding the issue at hand. Our goal in helping anyone through the forums is to help with any problems that you are encountering, and find the quickest means to correct the issue. This is regardless of whether it is due to a technical issue on FXCM’s side or something specific to how the platform is operating on your own computer. To everyone on the forum who has encountered a problem while trading and allowed us to help rectify the situation, I thank you.

    In dealing with the situation at hand, FX13 is correct in that the only reason we were able to get in touch to discuss the technical issue occurring with the web platform on his computer was due to a mistake in him posting his name on the original post which he then removed. Therefore I question his true intentions regarding this situation and whether he truly wants us to investigate the problem occurring with his setup to help solve the problem. Until then, FX13 is welcome to use a demo account we provided in order to provide feedback and help us troubleshoot what he is experiencing.

    While we cannot go into details regarding any clients account due to our privacy policy, we will work in good faith to make sure the community knows any important information when a problem does appear. Please feel free to review what we have identified from the handful of traders that have contacted us and worked with us to troubleshoot the problem http://www.forexpeacearmy.com/forex...ag-active-trader-web-plateform.html#post41233 .

    Kind Regards,

    Jason
     
    #6 Jason Rogers, Jul 20, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2010
  7. FX 13

    FX 13 Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Conclusion

    Guys,

    Despite FXCM reaction when they kicked me out of Active trader as retaliation.

    He are my final point:

    1. Active trader is really very intersting as you have low spread BUT under trade station 2 . ATG web platform seem have some issue with CPU spikes that can get price lags. I think that must traders should move under Trade station 2 as it will resist any CPU spike.

    2. We had intersting infos here as FXCM said Active trader would be even avaible on MT4, would like to see that.

    3. Hope FXCM will get more transparent about different price feeds avaible. This is an opportunity to make some PR about this & gain traders trust.

    4. Hope FXCM will adresse proactivly any minor issue & leanr some lessons here.

    5. Retaliation is the most idiot move I ever SAW. FXCM got very low on this.

    I tried to remain fair on this issue & I tried to provide feedback despite last moves.

    Hope that FXCM will make more informations avaible about the platform like price feeds.

    Hope this helps
    13
     
  8. Jason Rogers

    Jason Rogers FXCM Representative

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    20
    This is an update from FXCM which was sent to ATG traders on identifying the cause and a temporary solution to the problem:


    In researching connections and performance of users, we have found several factors which can greatly increase the probability for “lagging prices.” Such factors are:

    1. Flash 10.1- Flash 10.1 recently pushed through an update which impacts the performance of one’s applications. This has had an adverse effect on for some traders. In contrast users of flash 10.0 have not experienced this issue. While we work to update FXCM Active Trader to accommodate the newly released Flash 10.1 update, you can also eliminate the issue in the meantime by removing Flash 10.1 and downloading Flash 10.0 instead. You can do this by following the instructions at the end of this email. Please review the information located on this site (Archived Flash Player versions) as well as within the Flash “read me” file to determine the version of Flash that is most suitable for your needs.

    2. Multiple Programs/Charts – Running multiple applications and/or charts for extended periods of time can increase the CPU of one’s computer. While enhancements in our charting algorithms have improved performance for many, factors such as the number of applications used at any moment, usage of applications, and computer specifications may lead to poor performance. To help cope with this issue please see item 3.

    3. Computer Specifications – Wireless connections, older PC’s or laptops used, low performance, and low memory have been common themes with some client’s who have experienced lagging prices. As such our recommended specifications to trade using FXCM’s Active Trader platform are:

    [​IMG]

    Adobe system requirements: rich Internet applications | Adobe Flash Player system requirements


    If you have any questions regarding this email, or would like to speak to an ATG representative, please feel free to dial 808-234-8789 (702970). Alternatively, you may email us by contacting activetrader@fxcm.com.





    Uninstall Flash Player 10.1

    Before installing a different Flash Player we recommend uninstalling the currently installed Flash Player and restarting the system.

    If you previously installed a version of Flash Player for Internet Explorer, then you may be prevented from installing an earlier version.

    You can uninstall the player only by using the Adobe Flash Player uninstaller. Follow these steps to download and run the appropriate uninstaller for your system:

    1. Download the Adobe Flash Player uninstaller:

    • Windows: uninstall_flash_player.exe (226 KB) (updated 06/10/2010)

    • Mac OS X, version 10.4 and above: uninstall_flash_player_osx.dmg (238 KB) (updated 06/10/10)

    • Mac OS X, version 10.3 and below: uninstall_flash_player_osx_10.2.dmg (1.3 MB) (updated 05/27/08)

    • Mac OS 8.x, 9.x: uninstall_flash_player.hqx (33 KB)

    2. Save the uninstaller file, choosing a location where you can find it - your Windows Desktop, for example. Macintosh users may need to open or unstuff the .hqx file.

    3. Quit ALL programs. Check the Windows system tray to make sure no programs are still running. If any programs are using Flash Player, the uninstall will complete but some files may not be deleted. These programs can include web browsers such as Internet Explore, instant messaging clients such as AOL Instant Messenger, stand-alone SWFs, and projectors. If you mistakenly leave any program open, close all programs, and run the uninstaller again.

    4. Run the uninstaller. This will remove Adobe Flash Player from your system.

    Note: Internet Explorer users may have to restart their computers to remove all Flash Player files. If you use Internet Explorer, select the "Show Details" button in the Flash Player uninstaller. If you see any log lines that begin with "Delete on Reboot...," you must restart your computer to complete the uninstall process.


    Installing Flash Player 10.0.45.2

    1. Download the following zip file:
    http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/installers/archive/fp10_archive.zip

    2. Click on the fp10_archive folder

    3. Click on the 10r45_2 folder

    4.
    For Windows 9x/ME/NT/2000/XP double click on:

    flashplayer10r45_2_winax.exe

    For Mac OS X double click on:

    flashplayer10r45_2_ub_mac.dmg

    5. Installation Complete



    Turn Off Auto Installation of Updates

    1. Open Adobe Acrobat Reader

    2. Go to Edit > Preferences

    3. Select Updater in the left panel

    4. Select either “Do not download or install updates automatically” or “Automatically download updates, but let me choose when to install them”
     
: fxcm, fx cm, fxcm.com

Share This Page