1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Timings and Values

Discussion in 'Beginners Bootcamp' started by angeldust, Aug 2, 2012.

  1. angeldust

    angeldust Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to forex
    I have downloaded a demo account : Alpari UK : Meta5
    when i started to go back and check the values at different timings they turned out to be very different from the values at those particular timings here in Canada
    how can i corroborate such values ?
     
  2. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh Colonel

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19,678
    Likes Received:
    2,224
    Are you referring to time frames?

    Note that the time shown for the latest bar/candle will be based on the broker's server time, not the time set on your PC.

    If you are referring to news announcements mentioned in the mailings from the broker, those are probably set to UK time.

    Pop open a live chat window with the broker and they can probably help you.
     
  3. angeldust

    angeldust Recruit

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking for the Highs and Lows
    Alpari UK is offering MT5 which incidentally does not carry a table of H and L values instead it only shows a data window
    so i was contemplating on using FXCM.uk table of Highs and Lows
    would it be appropriate to use FXCM.uk table and trade on Alpari UK ?
     
    #3 angeldust, Aug 6, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  4. FringFX

    FringFX Sergeant

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    1
    That won't cause any problems. You just have to be familiar with both platforms.

    Personally, I do my analysis on demo and live MT4 charts and trade on another broker.
    I believe many traders do this as well.
     

Share This Page